Ignatiev ganha etapa, Garzelli aproxima-se de Scarponi

O desfecho do Tirreno – Adriático continua em aberto. A uma etapa do fim, o italiano Michele Scarponi (Androni-Diquigiovanni) perdeu terreno e apenas dispõe de dois segundos de vantagem sobre o compatriota Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone). Alheios à luta pela camisola azul da liderança, Rui Costa (Caisse D’Epargne) e Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) estiveram entre a dúzia de escapados que animou a sexta etapa da competição, que hoje levou os corredores de Montecosaro até Macerata, ao longo de 134 quilómetros. O português foi alcançado a menos de um quilómetro da meta. O russo foi mais além e venceu a tirada isolado.

Ainda combalido pela queda do primeiro dia, o poveiro mostrou-se hoje em bom nível. Depois do esforço da fuga, conseguiu ser o 36º a cortar a meta, a 58 segundos do vencedor. A classificação geral reflecte as dificuldades físicas que o português tem vivido. Rui Costa é o 61º, a 27m44s.

Apesar do susto vivido com o “corte” que permitiu a Garzelli aproximar-se, Scarponi tem todas as condições para conquistar a prova pelo segundo ano consecutivo. A última etapa, a disputar amanhã, não apresenta grandes dificuldades, pelo que se espera uma chegada em pelotão, ao cabo dos 164 quilómetros, da viagem entre Civitanova Marche e San Benedetto. Como Garzelli é mais rápido do que o líder e como as bonificações serão determinantes, o portador da camisola azul terá de estar atento para não se deixar surpreender, numa jornada em que o protagonismo deverá pertencer aos sprinters.

CLASSIFICAÇÕES
Etapa

1      Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha      3:18:09
2     Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:00:05
3     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
4     Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank     0:00:07
5     Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
6     Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
7     Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC – Columbia
8     Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:00:09
9     Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:00:11
10     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
11     Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana     0:00:14
12     Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
13     Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:00:18
14     Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
15     Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:00:20
16     Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
17     Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha     0:00:22
18     Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
19     Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
20     Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC – Columbia
21     Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:00:26
22     Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
23     Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
24     Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD – Neri     0:00:31
25     Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
26     Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha     0:00:33
27     Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC – Columbia
28     Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:00:36
29     Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
30     Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
31     Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team     0:00:39
32     Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:00:43
33     Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
34     Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team     0:00:49
35     Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:00:54
36     Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d’Epargne     0:00:58
37     Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank     0:01:02
38     Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
39     Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
40     Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
41     Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC – Columbia
42     Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne     0:01:14
43     Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha     0:01:17
44     Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
45     Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana     0:01:21
46     Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     0:01:28
47     Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Transitions     0:01:52
48     Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
49     Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
50     Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
51     Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
52     Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step     0:01:57
53     Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
54     Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:02:03
55     Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
56     Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:02:41
57     Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team     0:02:53
58     Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
59     Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
60     Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:02:58
61     Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:03:03
62     Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
63     Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64     Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana     0:03:07
65     Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
66     Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:03:13
67     Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:05:46
68     Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
69     Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
70     George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
71     Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
72     Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
73     Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:10:52
74     Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
75     Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD – Neri
76     Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
77     Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
78     Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
79     Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
80     Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Transitions
81     Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
82     Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne
83     Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin – Transitions
84     Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
85     Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
86     Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Transitions
87     Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC – Columbia
88     Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Transitions
89     Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
90     Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
91     Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
92     Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
93     Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
94     Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
95     Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
96     Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
97     Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
98     Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
99     Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
100     Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
101     Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
102     Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank     0:11:19
103     Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha     0:17:25
104     Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
105     Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
106     Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
107     Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
108     Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
109     Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
110     Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
111     Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112     Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux
113     Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
114     Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
115     Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
116     Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
117     Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
118     Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
119     Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
120     Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
121     Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team
122     Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
123     Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD – Neri
124     Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
125     Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD – Neri
126     Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD – Neri
127     Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Transitions
128     Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD – Neri
129     Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
130     Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
131     Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
132     Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
133     Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
134     Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
135     Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
136     Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
137     Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
138     Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
139     Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
140     Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC – Columbia
141     Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC – Columbia
142     Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
143     Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
144     Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin – Transitions
145     Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
146     Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Transitions
147     Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
148     Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
149     Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
150     Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
151     Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
152     Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
153     Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
154     Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
DNF     Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD – Neri
DNF     Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
DNF     Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
DNF     Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF     Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC – Columbia
DNS     Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS     Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

Geral
1     Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     26:59:00
2     Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:00:02
3     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team     0:00:12
4     Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana     0:00:22
5     Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank     0:00:27
6     Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC – Columbia     0:00:29
7     Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:00:33
8     Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:00:42
9     Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:01:04
10     Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:01:07
11     Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:01:20
12     Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:01:34
13     Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne     0:01:46
14     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne     0:01:48
15     Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:02:07
16     Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     0:02:09
17     Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram     0:02:16
18     Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana     0:02:19
19     Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:02:21
20     Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne     0:02:26
21     Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne     0:02:31
22     Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC – Columbia     0:02:40
23     Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:02:41
24     Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC – Columbia     0:02:47
25     Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli     0:02:54
26     Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank     0:03:18
27     Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team     0:03:19
28     Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:03:28
29     Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step     0:03:40
30     Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:03:56
31     Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:04:13
32     Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC – Columbia     0:05:27
33     Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux     0:07:25
34     Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana     0:07:52
35     Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana     0:08:30
36     Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team     0:09:01
37     Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step     0:11:52
38     Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha     0:12:35
39     Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:12:36
40     Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Transitions     0:12:40
41     Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank     0:12:50
42     Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:13:04
43     Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone     0:13:19
44     Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:14:36
45     Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:14:44
46     Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha     0:14:53
47     Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team     0:15:58
48     Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:17:09
49     Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team     0:18:45
50     Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:20:34
51     Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team     0:20:37
52     Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank     0:20:59
53     Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram     0:22:00
54     George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team     0:22:49
55     Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:23:30
56     Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana     0:23:43
57     Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux     0:23:55
58     Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha     0:27:02
59     Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:27:06
60     Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:27:28
61     Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d’Epargne     0:27:44
62     Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team     0:28:44
63     Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank     0:30:20
64     Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne     0:30:21
65     Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team     0:31:11
66     Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Transitions     0:32:29
67     Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team     0:32:48
68     Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:35:59
69     Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:36:06
70     Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale     0:36:48
71     Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
72     Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD – Neri     0:37:11
73     Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux     0:38:31
74     Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli     0:40:50
75     Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:41:02
76     Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team     0:41:07
77     Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank     0:41:22
78     Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:41:30
79     Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:45:21
80     Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha     0:46:13
81     Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team     0:46:38
82     Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank     0:46:43
83     Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Transitions     0:47:14
84     Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank     0:47:27
85     Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha     0:49:13
86     Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:50:07
87     Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:51:29
88     Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team     0:51:39
89     Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux     0:52:02
90     Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:52:39
91     Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:52:45
92     Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     0:53:23
93     Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team     0:54:55
94     Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step     0:55:25
95     Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank     0:55:28
96     Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:56:11
97     Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step     0:56:13
98     Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha     0:57:00
99     Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne     0:58:03
100     Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD – Neri     0:59:12
101     Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:59:38
102     Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     1:00:00
103     Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     1:01:11
104     Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank     1:02:03
105     Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step     1:02:12
106     Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     1:02:16
107     Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team     1:03:24
108     Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto     1:03:47
109     Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD – Neri     1:04:07
110     Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     1:04:54
111     Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team     1:06:09
112     Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     1:07:36
113     Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team     1:08:13
114     Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team     1:08:58
115     Allan Davis (Aus) Astana     1:09:00
116     Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux     1:09:05
117     Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Transitions     1:10:23
118     Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini     1:10:24
119     Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank     1:10:27
120     Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC – Columbia     1:11:56
121     Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     1:12:22
122     Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     1:13:28
123     Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin – Transitions     1:16:20
124     Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank     1:16:39
125     Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank     1:16:56
126     Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha     1:18:26
127     Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto     1:20:49
128     Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli     1:21:10
129     Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team     1:22:08
130     Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD – Neri     1:22:38
131     Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram     1:23:37
132     Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team     1:23:40
133     Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     1:23:42
134     Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step     1:23:50
135     Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram     1:24:00
136     Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team     1:24:09
137     Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC – Columbia     1:24:20
138     Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux     1:24:39
139     Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     1:26:27
140     Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank     1:26:51
141     Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team     1:29:32
142     Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin – Transitions     1:29:37
143     Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha     1:29:42
144     Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team     1:30:22
145     Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step     1:33:16
146     Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Transitions     1:33:17
147     Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank     1:34:18
148     Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram     1:34:37
149     Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Transitions     1:35:27
150     Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD – Neri     1:38:15
151     Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC – Columbia     1:43:14
152     Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
153     Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD – Neri     1:45:58
154     Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     1:48:02

CLASSIFICAÇÕES
Etapa
1      Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha      3:18:09
2     Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:00:05
3     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
4     Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank     0:00:07
5     Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
6     Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
7     Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC – Columbia
8     Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:00:09
9     Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:00:11
10     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
11     Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana     0:00:14
12     Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
13     Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:00:18
14     Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
15     Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:00:20
16     Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
17     Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha     0:00:22
18     Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
19     Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
20     Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC – Columbia
21     Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:00:26
22     Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
23     Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
24     Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD – Neri     0:00:31
25     Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
26     Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha     0:00:33
27     Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC – Columbia
28     Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:00:36
29     Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
30     Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
31     Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team     0:00:39
32     Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:00:43
33     Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
34     Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team     0:00:49
35     Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:00:54
36     Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d’Epargne     0:00:58
37     Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank     0:01:02
38     Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
39     Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
40     Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
41     Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC – Columbia
42     Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne     0:01:14
43     Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha     0:01:17
44     Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
45     Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana     0:01:21
46     Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     0:01:28
47     Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Transitions     0:01:52
48     Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
49     Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
50     Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
51     Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
52     Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step     0:01:57
53     Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
54     Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:02:03
55     Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
56     Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:02:41
57     Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team     0:02:53
58     Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
59     Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
60     Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:02:58
61     Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:03:03
62     Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
63     Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64     Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana     0:03:07
65     Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
66     Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:03:13
67     Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:05:46
68     Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
69     Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
70     George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
71     Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
72     Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
73     Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:10:52
74     Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
75     Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD – Neri
76     Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
77     Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
78     Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
79     Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
80     Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Transitions
81     Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
82     Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne
83     Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin – Transitions
84     Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
85     Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
86     Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Transitions
87     Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC – Columbia
88     Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Transitions
89     Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
90     Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
91     Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
92     Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
93     Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
94     Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
95     Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
96     Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
97     Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
98     Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
99     Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
100     Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
101     Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
102     Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank     0:11:19
103     Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha     0:17:25
104     Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
105     Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
106     Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
107     Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
108     Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
109     Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
110     Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
111     Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112     Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux
113     Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
114     Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
115     Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
116     Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
117     Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
118     Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
119     Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
120     Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
121     Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team
122     Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
123     Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD – Neri
124     Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
125     Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD – Neri
126     Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD – Neri
127     Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Transitions
128     Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD – Neri
129     Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
130     Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
131     Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
132     Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
133     Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
134     Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
135     Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
136     Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
137     Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
138     Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
139     Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
140     Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC – Columbia
141     Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC – Columbia
142     Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
143     Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
144     Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin – Transitions
145     Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
146     Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Transitions
147     Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
148     Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
149     Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
150     Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
151     Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
152     Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
153     Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
154     Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
DNF     Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD – Neri
DNF     Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
DNF     Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
DNF     Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF     Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC – Columbia
DNS     Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS     Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux

Geral

Scarponi hangs on to overall by the skin of his teeth
Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) attacked from a long way out and held on to win in Macerata

Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) attacked from a long way out and held on to win in Macerata

view thumbnail gallery

Mikhail Ignatiev (Katusha) took a gritty solo win on Monday in the penultimate stage of Tirreno-Adriatico, besting Stefano Garzelli (Acqua & Sapone) and Cadel Evans (BMC Racing) by five seconds on the finishing ascent in Macerata. The 24-year-old Russian was the only member of a 12-man break to fend off the chasing efforts of the maglia azzurra group after he attacked his fellow escapees eight kilometres from the finish to earn his first victory in three years.

As Ignatiev powered up the steep, narrow streets of Macerata on the last of three 19km finishing circuits, a furious battle for overall supremacy took place behind the solo Russian. Race leader Michele Scarponi (Androni Giocattoli) couldn’t match the surge of Garzelli and Evans on the climb to the finish, with gradients up to 19 percent, but the 30-year old Italian managed to finished seconds later in sixth place. Scarponi, the defending Tirreno-Adriatico champion, remains in the lead by a tenuous two seconds over Garzelli while Evans moves into third, 12 seconds back.

A powerful 12-rider break, comprised of Assan Bazayev (Astana), Marcus Burghardt (BMC Racing Team), Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Caisse d’Epargne), Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel – Euskadi), Martijn Maaskant (Garmin – Transitions), Simon Spilak (Lampre-Farnese Vini), Tom Boonen (Quick Step), Paul Martens (Rabobank), Thomas Löfkvist (Sky Professional Cycling Team), Peter Velits (Team HTC – Columbia), Mikhail Ignatiev (Team Katusha) and Matti Breschel (Team Saxo Bank), held more than a two minute lead on the penultimate finishing circuit inside of 30km to the finish.

Martens and Spilak, 1:36 and 1:48 respectively behind Scarponi on general classification, were the only overall threats in the escape and Scarponi’s Androni Giocattoli team kept a steady tempo at the head of the field to reduce the margin.

The cohesion of the escapees soon began to falter as Löfkvist attacked with 26km remaining on the short ascent of the Santa Maria Del Monte. The Swede was joined by Bazayev, but the duo were absorbed at the climb’s summit.

Löfkvist continued to apply pressure on the descent, and drew Spilak and Ignatiev away from the break, but this move, too, was neutralized by the escapees.

As the leaders climbed the sinuous ascent to the finish at the conclusion of their penultimate lap, Velits made a strong attack on the 19 percent gradient and began the final circuit with a 20-second lead over the 11 chasers in the break. The peloton entered the final finishing circuit 1:10 behind the break, still led by Scarponi’s Androni Giocattoli squad.

Velits was joined by five of his breakaway companions, Bazayev, Maaskant, Löfkvist, Ignatiev and Spilak, to form a leading sextet, but under the impetus of Boonen the break reformed to its original 12-rider makeup with 9km to the finish.

One kilometer later, Ignatiev attacked the break and jumped out to a 20-second advantage. While Scarponi’s Androni Giocattoli no longer worried about Martens and Spilak wresting the leader’s jersey from their captain’s shoulders, having reduced the break’s lead to less than one minute, their attention turned to other riders in the maglia azzurra group, such as Garzelli, Iglinskiy and Evans, who were all within 18 seconds of the Italian overall.

Lampre, BMC and Liquigas all contributed riders to the head of the field as the pace ramped up in anticipation of the final ascent to Macerta’s finish line.

While Ignatiev, the 2005 U23 time trial world champion, reached 2.5km to go on his solo effort the Scarponi group remained at 50 seconds while the Russian’s former breakaway companions splintered into several chase groups approaching the finishing climb, with Velits and Spilak closest to the Russian.

Ignatiev passed under the flamme rouge with a 12-second advantage on Velits with the BMC and Liquigas-led peloton a further 36 seconds back.

As the young Russian dug deep in search of his first victor in three years, all of his former breakaway companions were swept up inside the final kilometre. Garzelli and Evans gave it their all in an attempt to crack Scarponi and the duo managed to gap the race leader approaching the finish.

Ignatiev would not be denied his victory, however, while Garzelli out-sprinted Evans to finish third on the stage, five seconds behind the Russian. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) crossed the line in fourth, followed by Frenchman Benoit Vaugrenard (Francaise Des Jeux).

Scarponi, battered from his crash the previous day, finished in sixth and managed to just retain his maglia azzurra by the slimmest of margins.
Full Results 1     Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha     3:18:09
2     Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:00:05
3     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
4     Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank     0:00:07
5     Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
6     Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
7     Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC – Columbia
8     Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:00:09
9     Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:00:11
10     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
11     Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana     0:00:14
12     Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
13     Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:00:18
14     Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
15     Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:00:20
16     Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
17     Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha     0:00:22
18     Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
19     Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
20     Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC – Columbia
21     Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:00:26
22     Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
23     Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
24     Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD – Neri     0:00:31
25     Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
26     Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha     0:00:33
27     Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC – Columbia
28     Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:00:36
29     Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
30     Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
31     Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team     0:00:39
32     Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:00:43
33     Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
34     Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team     0:00:49
35     Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:00:54
36     Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d’Epargne     0:00:58
37     Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank     0:01:02
38     Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana
39     Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
40     Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
41     Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC – Columbia
42     Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne     0:01:14
43     Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha     0:01:17
44     Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
45     Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana     0:01:21
46     Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     0:01:28
47     Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Transitions     0:01:52
48     Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank
49     Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
50     Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
51     Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team
52     Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step     0:01:57
53     Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
54     Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:02:03
55     Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team
56     Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:02:41
57     Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team     0:02:53
58     Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
59     Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
60     Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:02:58
61     Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:03:03
62     Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
63     Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64     Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana     0:03:07
65     Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
66     Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:03:13
67     Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:05:46
68     Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
69     Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
70     George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team
71     Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
72     Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
73     Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:10:52
74     Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram
75     Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD – Neri
76     Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
77     Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
78     Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
79     Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha
80     Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Transitions
81     Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
82     Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne
83     Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin – Transitions
84     Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
85     Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
86     Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Transitions
87     Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC – Columbia
88     Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Transitions
89     Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
90     Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
91     Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
92     Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
93     Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
94     Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
95     Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
96     Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
97     Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
98     Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
99     Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
100     Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
101     Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team
102     Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank     0:11:19
103     Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha     0:17:25
104     Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
105     Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
106     Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram
107     Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
108     Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
109     Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
110     Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
111     Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
112     Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux
113     Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank
114     Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank
115     Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
116     Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
117     Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
118     Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
119     Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
120     Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
121     Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team
122     Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
123     Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD – Neri
124     Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha
125     Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD – Neri
126     Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD – Neri
127     Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Transitions
128     Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD – Neri
129     Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
130     Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
131     Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
132     Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
133     Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank
134     Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli
135     Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
136     Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
137     Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha
138     Allan Davis (Aus) Astana
139     Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
140     Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC – Columbia
141     Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC – Columbia
142     Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
143     Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
144     Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin – Transitions
145     Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
146     Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Transitions
147     Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
148     Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
149     Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
150     Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team
151     Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
152     Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
153     Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
154     Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox
DNF     Giovanni Visconti (Ita) ISD – Neri
DNF     Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Astana
DNF     Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana
DNF     Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
DNF     Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC – Columbia
DNS     Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS     Anthony Roux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
Sprint 1 1     Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank     5     pts
2     Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step     3
3     Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC – Columbia     2
4     Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank     1
Sprint 2 1     Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini     5     pts
2     Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Transitions     3
3     Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana     2
4     Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank     1
Points 1     Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha     12     pts
2     Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     10
3     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team     8
4     Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank     7
5     Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux     6
6     Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     5
7     Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC – Columbia     4
8     Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     3
9     Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     2
10     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne     1
Mountain 1 – Macerata – Viale Leopardi, 76.6km 1     Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step     5     pts
2     Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank     3
3     Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team     2
4     Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC – Columbia     1
Mountain 2 – Macerata – Viale Leopardi, 114.7km 1     Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC – Columbia     5     pts
2     Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Transitions     3
3     Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana     2
4     Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha     1
Teams 1     Lampre-Farnese Vini     9:55:16
2     Team Katusha     0:00:06
3     Caisse d’Epargne     0:00:12
4     Team HTC – Columbia     0:00:13
5     Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:00:40
6     Androni Giocattoli     0:01:06
7     Astana     0:01:48
8     Liquigas-Doimo     0:01:58
9     BMC Racing Team     0:02:08
10     Rabobank     0:02:12
11     Acqua & Sapone     0:02:15
12     Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:03:10
13     Colnago – CSF Inox     0:03:14
14     Quick Step     0:04:44
15     Française Des Jeux     0:10:36
16     Sky Professional Cycling Team     0:12:34
17     Team Saxo Bank     0:13:39
18     AG2R La Mondiale     0:13:42
19     Team Milram     0:13:58
20     Garmin-Transitions     0:22:47
21     ISD – Neri     0:27:59
22     Cervélo TestTeam     0:31:47
General classification after stage 6 1     Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     26:59:00
2     Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:00:02
3     Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team     0:00:12
4     Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana     0:00:22
5     Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank     0:00:27
6     Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC – Columbia     0:00:29
7     Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:00:33
8     Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:00:42
9     Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:01:04
10     Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:01:07
11     Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:01:20
12     Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:01:34
13     Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne     0:01:46
14     Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne     0:01:48
15     Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:02:07
16     Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     0:02:09
17     Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram     0:02:16
18     Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana     0:02:19
19     Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:02:21
20     Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne     0:02:26
21     Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne     0:02:31
22     Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC – Columbia     0:02:40
23     Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:02:41
24     Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC – Columbia     0:02:47
25     Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli     0:02:54
26     Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank     0:03:18
27     Thomas Frei (Swi) BMC Racing Team     0:03:19
28     Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:03:28
29     Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step     0:03:40
30     Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:03:56
31     Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:04:13
32     Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC – Columbia     0:05:27
33     Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux     0:07:25
34     Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana     0:07:52
35     Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana     0:08:30
36     Thomas Löfkvist (Swe) Sky Professional Cycling Team     0:09:01
37     Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step     0:11:52
38     Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha     0:12:35
39     Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:12:36
40     Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Transitions     0:12:40
41     Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank     0:12:50
42     Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     0:13:04
43     Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone     0:13:19
44     Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:14:36
45     Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:14:44
46     Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Katusha     0:14:53
47     Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team     0:15:58
48     Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:17:09
49     Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Sky Professional Cycling Team     0:18:45
50     Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:20:34
51     Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team     0:20:37
52     Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank     0:20:59
53     Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram     0:22:00
54     George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team     0:22:49
55     Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:23:30
56     Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana     0:23:43
57     Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux     0:23:55
58     Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha     0:27:02
59     Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:27:06
60     Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:27:28
61     Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Caisse d’Epargne     0:27:44
62     Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team     0:28:44
63     Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank     0:30:20
64     Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne     0:30:21
65     Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team     0:31:11
66     Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Transitions     0:32:29
67     Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team     0:32:48
68     Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:35:59
69     Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     0:36:06
70     Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale     0:36:48
71     Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
72     Simon Clarke (Aus) ISD – Neri     0:37:11
73     Pierre Cazaux (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux     0:38:31
74     Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli     0:40:50
75     Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     0:41:02
76     Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervelo Test Team     0:41:07
77     Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank     0:41:22
78     Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:41:30
79     Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:45:21
80     Nikolai Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha     0:46:13
81     Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team     0:46:38
82     Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank     0:46:43
83     Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin – Transitions     0:47:14
84     Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank     0:47:27
85     Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha     0:49:13
86     Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     0:50:07
87     Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:51:29
88     Karsten Kroon (Ned) BMC Racing Team     0:51:39
89     Yoann Offredo (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux     0:52:02
90     Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:52:39
91     Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale     0:52:45
92     Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     0:53:23
93     Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team     0:54:55
94     Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step     0:55:25
95     Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank     0:55:28
96     Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone     0:56:11
97     Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step     0:56:13
98     Marco Bandiera (Ita) Team Katusha     0:57:00
99     Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d’Epargne     0:58:03
100     Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD – Neri     0:59:12
101     Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     0:59:38
102     Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     1:00:00
103     Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini     1:01:11
104     Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank     1:02:03
105     Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step     1:02:12
106     Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     1:02:16
107     Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team     1:03:24
108     Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto     1:03:47
109     Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) ISD – Neri     1:04:07
110     Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     1:04:54
111     Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team     1:06:09
112     Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo     1:07:36
113     Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team     1:08:13
114     Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team     1:08:58
115     Allan Davis (Aus) Astana     1:09:00
116     Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux     1:09:05
117     Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Transitions     1:10:23
118     Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini     1:10:24
119     Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank     1:10:27
120     Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC – Columbia     1:11:56
121     Fabio Taborre (Ita) Androni Giocattoli     1:12:22
122     Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi     1:13:28
123     Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin – Transitions     1:16:20
124     Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank     1:16:39
125     Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank     1:16:56
126     Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha     1:18:26
127     Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto     1:20:49
128     Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli     1:21:10
129     Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team     1:22:08
130     Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) ISD – Neri     1:22:38
131     Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram     1:23:37
132     Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team     1:23:40
133     Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     1:23:42
134     Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step     1:23:50
135     Roy Sentjens (Ned) Team Milram     1:24:00
136     Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team     1:24:09
137     Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team HTC – Columbia     1:24:20
138     Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Francaise Des Jeux     1:24:39
139     Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto     1:26:27
140     Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank     1:26:51
141     Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team     1:29:32
142     Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin – Transitions     1:29:37
143     Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Team Katusha     1:29:42
144     Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team     1:30:22
145     Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step     1:33:16
146     Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin – Transitions     1:33:17
147     Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank     1:34:18
148     Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram     1:34:37
149     Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Transitions     1:35:27
150     Oscar Gatto (Ita) ISD – Neri     1:38:15
151     Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team HTC – Columbia     1:43:14
152     Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team
153     Diego Caccia (Ita) ISD – Neri     1:45:58
154     Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Colnago – CSF Inox     1:48:02

1 comentário a “Ignatiev ganha etapa, Garzelli aproxima-se de Scarponi”

  1. Muitos parabéns ao Ignatiev , o nosso Rui também esteve bem (: A luta pela geral está agora mais interessante !

Os comentários estão fechados.